Despite neither making it to the medals in the last Olympics, the two gold

medal winners from the 1986 games showed that they are still very much major

players in the Olympic windsurfing class at this year's World Championships...

Nikolas Kaklamanakis was, today announced as the Men's 2001 Mistral World Champion,

with a second in the first race today, he had done enough, to not even have

to sail the second race and win the championship by 9 points. In second place

is Przemek Miarczynski of Poland who was three points in front of Fabrice Hassen

of France.

RYA Team GBR sailor, Nick Dempsey, scored a 5th and a 4th in today races to

secure him inside the top 10 and put him in 8th place overall, despite have

to retire yesterday with a broken mast. Dempsey commented, "my aim was

to finish in the top 10 and I am pleased that I have done that, I was disappointed

yesterday when my mast broke, but there was nothing that I could have done,

if that hadn't happened I would have finished in 5th place overall, and I can

go away happy knowing that". Team mate Dom Tidey, finished in 14th

place overall, which, although was a little off his aim of the top 10, is a

huge improvement on his 28th placing at this event last year.

In the Women's fleet, Lee Lai Shan of Hong Kong won the by 16 points over Merret

Faustine of France, to be crowned the Women's 2001 Mistral World champion. An

impressive performance from Britain's Natasha Sturges, who despite being out

of competition for over a year and suffering from severe cramps in her fore-arms,

finished 4th overall, and was a strong contender to take the Bronze position.

"It has been a tough couple of weeks with the Europeans and then straight

into the World's, I was a little overtired at the beginning of the event, at

one stage this morning I was fighting for the Bronze position, but it didn't

happen, my aim was to finish in the top 5 and I am very pleased that I managed

this." Commented Sturges.

Britain's Bryony Shaw ended up a commendable 17th position in her 3rd Olympic

event, and Volvo RYA Youth Squad sailor, Catherine Potter ended up 28th Impressively

winning 2 of the races (one was unfortunately discounted) in her first World

Championships and only her second senior International event.

Overall results (men's division, Gold Fleet)

1st Nikolaos Kaklamanakis GRE 37 points

2nd Przemek Miarczynski POL 46 ponits

3rd Fabrice Hassen FRA 49 points

4th Gal Fridman ISR 55 points

5th Nicolas Huguet FRA 75 points

6th Aaron Mcintosh NZL 76 points

7th Maxym Oberemko UKR 78 points

8th Nick Dempsey GBR 84 points

9th Alexandor Baronjan GER 88 points

10th Nicolas Beudou FRA 93 points

14th Dominic Tidey 118 points

Overall results (women's division)

1st Lee Lai Shan HKG 33 points

2nd Merret Faustine FRA 49 points

3rd Jeanne Mailhos FRA 59 points

4th Natasha Sturges GBR 66 points

5th Synthia Gros FRA 98 points

6th Agata Brygola POL 99 points

7th Wang Lifang CHN 100 points

8th Sigrid Rondelez BEL 103 points

9th Amelie Lux GER 110 points

10th Marzena Okonska POL 110 points

17th Bryony Shaw 149 points

28th Catherine Potter 245 points